Our Proud Sponsors

  • Nedbank
  • Heineken
  • Grindrod Bank
  • Jonsson Workwear
  • Dargle Plant Hire

Like us on Facebook

Welcome to the South African Polo Association

The South African Polo Association (SAPA) is the official administrative controlling body of polo in South Africa. All clubs affiliate through their provincial bodies to SAPA which, in turn, affiliates to Hurlingham Polo Association (UK) and Federacion Internationale de Polo (Argentina)... More

Jan 18 2019

January Newsletter

With the Festive Season now behind us, many of you will have hit the ground running in 2019. From a polo perspective 2019 promises to be an exciting year with some competitive international polo as... More

Nov 30 2018

November Newsletter

D6 COMMUNICATOR: At a recent SAPA Executive meeting, the committee took the decision to make use of the D6 Communicator as a means to disseminating information to the members. This is an App... More

Aug 07 2018

July Newsletter

Firstly, a very big thank you to all in the polo family for their best wishes during my recent stay in hospital. I am happy to report that I am on the mend and getting stronger every... More

Jun 28 2018

SA Schools Team 2018

SA Schools Team The SA Schools Team has been announced after the conclusion of the SA Polo Association Junior Coaching Clinic which was held at Karkloof Polo Club. Congratulations boys! 1.... More

Feb 21 2018

February Newsletter

HPA RULE CHANGES: The HPA will be making some rule changes for 2018 the details of which will be finalised by their Rules Committee in due course. These will be conveyed to members as soon as... More

Dec 01 2017

November Newsletter

2018 FIXTURES: The 2018 fixtures have been posted on the SAPA website. This list is now final and should clubs wish to change their date, the correct channel is through your Provincial President... More

January 2019

06 Jan - 12 Jan
Plett Polo (4 & 10 Goal)
17 Jan - 20 Jan
Val de Vie (2 Goal)

February 2019

02 Feb - 03 Feb
Cape Town Polo Club (2 Goal)
15 Feb - 17 Feb
Val de Vie (6 Goal)
22 Feb - 24 Feb
Val de Vie (6 Goal)

March 2019

02 Mar -
Veuve Clicquot Masters at Val de Vie
03 Mar -
Plett Polo Club Match
08 Mar - 10 Mar
Val de Vie Ladies Tournament
10 Mar -
Plett Polo Club Match
13 Mar - 17 Mar
Plett Polo - Nations Cup Tournament
15 Mar - 17 Mar
Rocking 4 (CANCELLED)
20 Mar - 24 Mar
Plett Polo Ladies Tournament
22 Mar - 24 Mar
Poloafrica
25 Mar - 31 Mar
Plett Polo (6 Goal)
29 Mar - 31 Mar
Macnab Tournament at East Rand (2 & 8 Goal)

Highveld Champs 2019

A Section

Enviroserv Chipolopolo

Winners

Diego Casilli

Adrian Lavarinhas

Davy Evans

Tom de Bruin

A Section

Jock Beestepan

Plate Winners

Ryan Robertson

Tysen O’Sullivan

James Kane-Berman

Duncan Ellis

B Section

Solar Beach

Winners

Max Latter

Kevin Latter

JP Rey

Richard Pohl

B Section

Kego

Runners-Up

Owen Nelson

Matthew Thake

Ian Stewart

Dhananjay Rathore

Ladies Section

3 Farm Girls & Singer

Winners

Ritali Cronje

Candice Kane-Berman

Amy Gace

Sarah van Wyk

Ladies Section

Futurethis

Draw Winners

Rene Baker

Lee-Ann Spark

Jossie Spilsbury

Jo Spilsbury

C Section

Ardmore

Winners

Luke Barnard

Duncan Lowe

Johan van Reenen

Alan O'Leary

C Section

St Elmo

Runners-Up

Angus Yeats

Hein Van Huysteen

Andrew Grinter

Phillip Meyer

D Section

Key Containers 2

Winners

Ian Lowe

Sancy Vermaak

Izzy Latter

Duncan Lowe

D Section

Huttondowns

Runners-Up

Amy-Lee Clack

Lego Mokone

Tracee Taylor

Dhananjay Rathore

A Section "MVP": Tom de Bruin
A Section "Best String": Sipho Spilsbury
B Section "MVP": Max Latter
B Section "Best String": Adriaan Kruger
Ladies Section "MVP": Sarah van Wyk
Ladies Section "Best String": Jossie Spilsbury
C Section "MVP": Grant Hyslop
C Section "Best String": Jack Spilsbury
D Section "MVP": Sancy Vermaak
D Section "Best String": Sancy Vermaak
Best Dressed: Revaska Govender & Wayne Govender

SA Champs 2019

A Section

Chipolopolo

Championship Winners: Beresford Cup

Diego Casilli

Adrian Lavarinhas

Davey Evans

Tom de Bruin

A Section

Fulvic

Handicap Winners: Bartholomew Cup

Johann van Reenen

Stephen Stewart

Sipho Spilsbury

Campbell Macnab

B Section

Solar Beach

Championship Winners: Solid Silver Bowl

Max Latter

Kevin Latter

JP Rey

Richard Pohl

B Section

Kego Capital

Handicap Winners: Tim MacKenzie Cup

Owen Nelson

Matthew Thake

Ian Stewart

DJ Rathore

C Section - Ladies

Diamond Turf Polo

Championship Winners: SA Polo Cup

Ritali Cronje

Candice Kane Berman

Amy Gace

Sancy Vermaak

C Section - Ladies

Futurethis

Handicap Winners: Nottingham Road Cup

Rene Baker

Lee-Ann Spark

Jossie Spilsbury

Jo Spilsbury

D Section

Ardmor

Championship Winners: Cedric Solomon Cup

Luke Barnard

Duncan Lowe

Johann van Reneen

Alan O'Leary

D Section

St Elmo

Handicap Winners

Angus Yeats

Hein van Huysteen

Andrew Grinter

Philip Meyer

A Section - Juniors

Juniors

Winners

Harry Evans | Luke Spilsbury

Jarryd Evans | Sophia Potgieter

Luan van der Bijl

Cruz Mendes

A Section - Juniors

Juniors

Runners-Up

Charlie Spilsbury | Georgie Spilsbury

Micaela Mendes | Harry Spilsbury

Josh Spark

Danica Spark

B Section - Juniors

Juniors

Winners

Mila Uys

Cora Lee van der Bijl

Malli Baker

Ruby Spilsbury

A Section
Winner of the Best Playing Pony: "Nile Goddess" owned by Tysen O'Sullivan
Winner of the Best String: Ryan Robertson
MVP: Davey Evans

B Section
Winner of the Best Playing Pony: "Brat" owned by Galia Dviri
Winner of the Best String: Adriaan Kruger
MVP: Owen Nelson

C Section
Winner of the Best Playing Pony: "Yammas" owned by Jossie Spilsbury
Winner of the Best String: Candice Kane Berman
MVP: Amy Gace

D Section
Winner of the Best Playing Pony: "High Noon" owned by Jimmy Uys
Winner of the Best String: Johann van Reenen
MVP: Luke Barnard

Angus Chaplin Memorial Trophy "For the Love of a Horse": Walter Grindrod
 

Midlands International Polo 2019

Curtain Raiser

Mustangs Team

Winners

Jack Williamson

James Gilson

Hunter Whittle

Callum Shaw

Curtain Raiser

Brumbies Team

Runners-Up

William Gilson | Ben Bryden

Caleb Bryden

Keyan Gace

John Watson

Curtain Raiser

Hilton College Old Boys Team

Winners

James McKenzie

Andrew Johnson

Martin Watson

Clive Hill

Curtain Raiser

Michaelhouse Old Boys Team

Runners-Up

Andrew Gilson

Guy Slater

Gillespie Armstrong

Graeme Brooke-Leggatt

Main Match

Australia

Winners

Alex Barnet

Luke Reid

Jack Kiely

James Lester

Main Match

South Africa

Runners-Up

Jabulani Khanyile

Brad MacGibbon

Michael-John Marlton

Brett Watson

Reserve Tysen O’Sullivan

Reserve Mike Osborn

Brumbies vs Mustangs Score: 8 – 4 to Mustangs (played 4 chukkas @ 7:30 minutes)
Hilton vs Michaelhouse Score: 7 – 5 to Hilton (played 5 chukkas @ 6:30 minutes)
Australia vs South Africa Score: 10 – 6 to Australia (played 6 chukkas @ 6 chukkas @ 6:30 minutes)
Most Valuable Player: Australia's James Lester
Australian Team’s Best Pony Award: “Eish” owned by Graeme Brooke-Leggatt and ridden by Jack Keily
South African Team’s Best Pony Award: “K.T.” owned by Mark Davies and ridden by MJ Marlton
 

 

East Griqualand Champs 2019

A Section

Halfway Toyota Howick

Winners

Jabulani Khanyile

Guy Williamson

Jack Kiely

Tom de Bruin

A Section

Decalb

Runners-Up

Alex Barnet

Rory Bryden

Mike Osborn

Brett Watson

B Section

Shaggywood

Winners

Rob Barras

Callum Shaw

Lance Watson

Brett Craig

B Section

Brigadoon

Runners-Up

Joobie Craig

Sheldon Williamson

Evan Storah

Martin Watson

C Section

FLA Underberg

Winners

Ed Jenkins

Caleb Bryden

Candice Kane Berman

Heinrich Fortman

"DH Stubbs Trophy" for Best Playing Pony: "North Road" owned by Guy Watson
"Harry Williamson Memorial Trophy" for Best Turned Out String: Rory Quin
"Balmoral Rose Bowl" for Most Improved Player: Callum Shaw

Nedbank International Polo 2018

Mustangs

Combined Winners

Kennedy Jr Motlhabani

Kennedy Davis

Weston Davis

Charlie Dewar

Brumbies

Combined Winners

Willem Fourie

Alyssa Taylor

Bailey Evans

Adrian Lavarinhas

Australia

Winners

George Hill

Jack Kiely

James Lester

Glen Gilmore

Reserve Alex Barnet

South Africa

Runners-Up

Tysen O’Sullivan

Murray Spark

James Kane Berman

Tom de Bruin

Reserve Craig James

The Junior Exhibition Match ended in a draw of 4-all. Jack Spilsbury filled in the for the injured Weston Davis on the Mustangs team and Bailey Evans filled in for Kayde Taylor who was unavailable on the Brumbies team.

Australia beat South Africa 10 goals to 7. Glen Gilmore, captain of the Australian team, won the MVP award and "Cornish" owned by Johan du Preez ridden by James Lester won the Best Playing Pony award. Full match report to follow.